Salt Water Articles Corals Soft Coral

Data Sheet: Xenia Sp.

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Scientific Name: Xenia sp.
Common Name: Xenia pumping, Pulse Corals
Taxonomic Classification:
Phylum: Cnidaria
Class: Anthozoa 
Subclass: Octocorallia 
Order: Alcyonacea 
Suborder: Alcyoniina
Family: Xeniidae
Genus: Xenia
Species: Xenia sp.
Description: Xenia Sp. belongs to the family of soft corals and has a incrustant and weed growth if the conditions allow it. It has very slim fabrics because they secrete a lot of mucus. It has a swaying and pulsating movement.
Coloring: very variable, from brown to pink to purple.
Habitat: Rocky sea bottom
Diffusion: From the Red Sea to the Indian and Pacific Ocean.
Feed: They live in symbiosis with zooxantelle like all corals, which give them some of the nutrition they need, but also feed directly on phytoplankton and bacterioplankton.
Tips for breeding: In aquarium requires medium / strong lighting, and a moderate movement. It can not withstand continuous use of active carbon. It likes a good amount of iodine dissolved in water that seems to help in the pulsation.
Difficulty: Easy.
Reproduction: Sexual reproduction or budding (asexual). 
Extinguishing Risk: Not at risk
Felice Panico
Acquariofilo dall'età di 10 anni con esperienza in acquariologia dolce,marina e salmastra, appassionato di immersioni subacquee e di microscopia.
http://www.vitadibarriera.it

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *