Salt Water Articles Corals LPS

Data Sheet: Pavona Cactus “Cactus Coral”

Photo By Felice Panico

DATA SHEET

Scientific Name:  Pavona Cactus
Common Name: Lettuce Coral, Cactus Coral, Potato Chip Coral

 

Taxonomic Classification
Phylum: Cnidaria
Class: Anthozoa
Subclass: Hexacorallia
Order: Scleractinia
Family: Agariciidae
Genus: Pavona
Species: Cactus
Description: Pavona Cactusis predominantly formed from foliar colonies with polyps on both faces / leaves. Some species are incrustant, laminar or massive. They present small and shallow coral, interconnected by deep sects.
Photo By Felice Panico

Coloring: Green with shades of yellow.

Similar Coral: Leptoseris, Coscinarea, Agaricia
Aggression: Of medium aggression in the chemical contention.
Habitat: Reef
Temperature: 23 – 28°C    pH: 8.0 – 8.5   Water hardness: 8 – 10 °dH   Density: 1.022 – 1.025
Tips for breeding:  Easy breeding animals can adapt and acclimatise without difficulty.
P.Cactus has a very rapid growth, reaching bunches with many petals.
It has been found that in captivity many species tend to extract their polyps even during the day.
Feed: Fitoplancton, Zooplancton, Reef Snow, light thanks to the Zooxantelle and get food like all the corals, from fish excrement.
Lighting: Strong    Position in  the tank: Average height.
Diffusion: Red Sea and Indian Ocean to the Eastern Pacific
Photo by Felice Panico

Water flow: Average / Strong

Resistance: Quite resistant Coral, with a thin skeleton sensitive to the action of aggressive invertebrates.
Difficulty: Easy
Reproduction: Reproduction occurs by fragmentation
Extinction risk: Vulnerable
Felice Panico
Acquariofilo dall'età di 10 anni con esperienza in acquariologia dolce,marina e salmastra, appassionato di immersioni subacquee e di microscopia.
http://www.vitadibarriera.it

2 thoughts on “Data Sheet: Pavona Cactus “Cactus Coral”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *