Salt Water Articles Salt Water Fish

Data Sheet: Chrysiptera Cyanea

DATA SHEET

Scientific name: Chrysiptera Cyanea
Common name: Blue damselfish
Taxonomic classification
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Pomacentridae
Genre: Chrysiptera
Species: C. Cyanea

Description: Fusiform body, flat on the hips. It has 13 dorsal spines, 2 anal spines and 13-14 soft anal spines.

Coloring: It has a beautiful electric blue color;
Behavior: This fish is quite territorial and aggressive with other fish, if well set.
Sexual Dimorphism: The male of this fish reaches 8.5 inches long, while the female is 6.5 cm. The male has a muzzle and a yellow tail and the female and the young specimens usually have a black dot at the base of the back rib edge.
Habitat: It is a sea fish inhabiting cliffs between 1 and 10 meters deep. It lies in groups between rocks and corals of protected lagoons and horizontal cliffs.

Photo by Simone Grimaldi

Temperature: 26-30 ° pH: 8.1-8.4 Water hardness: dH 8-12

Tips for breeding: This fish is particularly resistant to adverse conditions in terms of water quality. Accepts all types of food: frozen artichoke and mysis, stairs, granules, etc. It is advisable to keep a single specimen in the same aquarium as it is quite aggressive, both with its species and with other smaller fish. Crysiptera is one of those fishes that we should introduce into the aquarium only after inserting the others in order to reduce its aggressiveness. However, a group can be bred in an aquarium provided there is no more than one male.
Food: It’s omnivorous. In nature, it is powered by zooplankton and benthic invertebrates.
Photo by Simone Grimaldi
Diffusion: Chrysiptera cyanea is a kind of native damsel of the Pacific and Indian Ocean. This fish prefers cliffs and lagoons.
It is distributed throughout the Indo-Pacific Ocean, from the eastern end of the Indian Ocean to the north of Australia, Indonesia, Taiwan, the Philippines, the Marianne Islands, Solomon, Carolinas and Samoa.
Swimming Level: It is one of the most skilled swimmers in the Pomacentridi, which is suitable for medium or large tanks.
Difficulty: Easy. Very resistant to diseases.
Reproduction: It presents dichromatic and sexual dimorphism, as described in the sexual dimorphism section. They are ovaries, their eggs are demersal, that means they are deposited on the bottom and adherent to the substrate. Males take care of the eggs aerated to give them oxygen.
Extinguishing Risk: Minimum Risk.
Simone Grimaldi
Simone Grimaldi
Appassionato di informatica ed elettronica sin dall'infanzia, sempre in deficit di conoscenza, ho trovato in questo affascinante universo dell'acquariofilia l'argomento che riesce a stimolarmi ma mai a saziarmi abbastanza da diventare noioso!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *