Salt Water Articles Salt Water Fish

Data sheet: Chromis viridis “Blue Green Damselfish”


Photo By Felice Panico

Scientific name: Chromis viridis
Common Name: Green Chromis or Blue Green Damselfish
Taxonomic Classification
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Suborder: Labroids
Family: Pomacentrinae
Genus: Chromis
Species: C. viridis
Description: It is a fish belonging to the Pomacentridae family. The term damselfish refers to a group of marine fish comprising more than one genus, many of which are of the genus Chromis. Length up to 10cm. It has an oval body, compact, slender, laterally compressed. The caudal fin is biloba.
Coloring: The color of the Chromis varies from pale green to light yellow and light blue.
Behavior: It loves to live in flocks, generally peaceful, even as an adult and can live with many other fish, invertrebrated and coral.
Sexual Dimorphism: The damsel’s male can change the color on the yellow and build small nests in the sand and woo many females. Males also control eggs until hatch.
Habitat: Prefer subtidal cliffs and lagoons, with depths from 1 to 12 mt. They roll over the branches of the corals, especially Acropore, where they then take refuge in the night.
Temperature: 22 to 27 ° C. PH: 8.1-8.4 Water hardness: Moderately tough.
Breeding Advice: They are reared in the aquarium, where the eggs are placed every 2 weeks, on the tank walls, if no other areas are available. Eggs are very small, about 0.6mm and are hard to breed.

Photo By Felice Panico

Feed: Omnivorous fish, it prefers small-diameter granule feed, copepods, artemies and in nature it feeds on phytoplankton, filamentous algae, zooplankton, eggs and fish fry.
Diffusion: They are found in the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea to the Line Islands, the Marquesan Islands and the Tuamoto Islands, then to the north to the Ryukyu Islands and the South to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia. In the Pacific Ocean are located in Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines, Japan and China, Galapagos Islands. There were sightings in the Mediterranean Sea.
Swimming Level: Thanks to their deep bifurcated tail, they can swim quickly to escape predators.
Difficulty: Easy. It can be bred by beginners who pay attention to the water quality.
Reproduction: The male surrounds a female, and if the latter is ready for laying, he follows it in the nest, where the eggs lay spreading on the backdrop. The male repeats this behavior with more females and finally dedicates himself to watching the eggs, which hatch within 3 days.
Extinguishing Risk: Not at risk.

Simone Grimaldi
Simone Grimaldi
Appassionato di informatica ed elettronica sin dall'infanzia, sempre in deficit di conoscenza, ho trovato in questo affascinante universo dell'acquariofilia l'argomento che riesce a stimolarmi ma mai a saziarmi abbastanza da diventare noioso!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *